Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Beilschmiedia mannii-dnp
Common Name:Spicy Cedar

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  12. Silica
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown