Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Cinnamomum camphora
Common Name:Camphorwood
Comments:Oil Cells > 50 UM

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits to Vessels Large
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  8. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Princes Risborough
  12. Europe, Asia
  13. Straw / Light Brown