Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Cinnamomum camphora+k
Common Name:Camphorwood
Comments:Oil Cells > 50 UM

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits to Vessels Large
  5. Diffuse
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. India etc.
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown