Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Cryptocarya chinensis
Common Name:Chinese Cryptocarya

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Europe, Asia
  10. Growth Rings Present
  11. Red / Pink / Purple