Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Dehaasia curtisii
Common Name:Medang

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Septate Fibers
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. Straw / Light Brown