Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Endiandra palmerstonii
Common Name:Queensland Walnut / Oriental Wood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits to Vessels Large
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Marginal/Zonate
  8. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  9. Silica
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Australia, New Zealand
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown