Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Endiandra palmerstonii+k
Common Name:Queensland Walnut / Oriental Wood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Diffuse
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  13. Silica
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Australia, New Zealand
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Dark Brown