Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Eusideroxylon zwageri
Common Name:Billian / Belian

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Tyloses Sclerosed
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Distinct Colour
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. SE Asia, Malaysia
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Dark Brown