Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Eusideroxylon zwageri+k
Common Name:Billian / Belian

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Tyloses Sclerosed
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  15. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  16. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. Yellow / Orange / Green
  20. SE Asia, Malaysia
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Dark Brown