Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Laurus nobilis
Common Name:Laurel / Sweet Bay

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)