Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Laurus nobilis-fwb
Common Name:Laurel / Sweet Bay
Comments:Styloids

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Pits to Vessels Large
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  7. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  8. Europe, Asia
  9. Growth Rings Present