Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Licaria canella-dj
Common Name:Brown Silverball

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Distinct Odour - (Variable)
  11. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Dark Brown