Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Mezilaurus itauba-dj
Common Name:Silvia Itauba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  11. Silica
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Dark Brown