Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Mezilaurus itauba+k
Common Name:Silvia Itauba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Silica
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Dark Brown