Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Nectandra globosa+k
Common Name:Aguacatillo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown