Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Polyalthia suaveolens-dnp
Common Name:Molinda

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate - (Information Not Available)
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 6/mm
  14. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Straw / Light Brown