Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Ocotea barcellensis
Common Name:Louro Inamui

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Pits to Vessels Large
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  8. Distinct Odour
  9. Princes Risborough
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Straw / Light Brown