Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Ocotea bullata
Common Name:Stinkwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. South Africa
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown