Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Ocotea glomerata,nigra-dj
Common Name:Kurahara Silverballi

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Distinct Odour - (Variable)
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Dark Brown