Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Ocotea rubra
Common Name:Determa / Louro Vermelho

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Dark Brown
  13. Red / Pink / Purple