Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Ocotea usambarensis
Common Name:East African Camphorwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  9. Distinct Odour
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown