Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Persea americana
Common Name:Avocado

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  11. North America