Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Persea borbonia-nc
Common Name:Redbay

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  4. Pits to Vessels Large
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  8. North America
  9. Growth Rings Present