Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Phoebe porosa
Common Name:Imbuya

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  9. Distinct Odour
  10. Distinct Colour
  11. Princes Risborough
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown