Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Phoebe porosa-dj
Common Name:Imbuya

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Dark Brown