Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LCY Bertholletia excelsa-dj
Common Name:Brazil-Nut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  11. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown