Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LCY Cariniana legalis
Common Name:Jequitiba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Bands 1-Seriate
  9. Bands >= 6/mm
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Silica
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown