Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LCY Cariniana pyriformis-dj
Common Name:Albarco / Bacu

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Bands >= 6/mm
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Silica
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Dark Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple