Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LCY Combretodendron africanum
Common Name:Essia

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Distinct Odour
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Dark Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple