Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LCY Combretodendron macrocarpum
Common Name:Essia

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Distinct Odour
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Dark Brown
  18. Red / Pink / Purple