Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LCY Couratari spp-hr
Common Name:Mahot

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Banded Parenchyma
  7. Bands 1-Seriate
  8. Bands >= 6/mm
  9. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Silica
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Straw / Light Brown