Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LOG Fagraea fragrans
Common Name:Tembusu

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Marginal Rows >= 10
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Predom. Apotracheal
  16. Diffuse
  17. Vasicentric
  18. Banded Parenchyma
  19. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  20. Yellow / Orange / Green
  21. India etc.
  22. SE Asia, Malaysia
  23. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  24. Straw / Light Brown