Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LOG Gelsemium sempervirens-am
Common Name:Vine
Comments:Styloids In Rays

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. North America
  14. Shrub
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown