Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LOG Strychnos arborea,atherstonei
Common Name:Cape Teak

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Pits Vestured
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Commonly > 1mm High
  12. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  13. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  14. Marginal Rows >= 4
  15. Diffuse
  16. Vasicentric
  17. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  18. Included Phloem
  19. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  20. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  21. Yellow / Orange / Green
  22. Australia, New Zealand
  23. South Africa
  24. Growth Rings Present
  25. Straw / Light Brown