Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LOG Strychnos atherstonei
Common Name:Cape Teak

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High - (Variable)
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  15. Included Phloem
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. South Africa
  19. Straw / Light Brown