Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LOG Usteria guineensis-am
Common Name:Liana / Megastyloids

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Minute
  6. Pits Vestured
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Tracheids
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Aliform or Confluent
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Shrub
  18. Straw / Light Brown