Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LTN Leitneria floridana
Common Name:Corkwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Information Not Available)
  10. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large - (Information Not Available)
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  14. Marginal/Zonate
  15. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous