Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LYT Lagerstroemia hypoleuca-pjk
Common Name:Pyinma
Comments:Latewood Par In Continous Bands

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. India etc.
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown