Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LYT Lagerstroemia indica-bz
Common Name:Crepe Myrtle

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Information Not Available)
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Information Not Available)
  12. India etc.
  13. North America
  14. Shrub - (Variable)