Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LYT Lagerstroemia parviflora-bz
Common Name:Lendi
Comments:Latewood Par Not In Cont Bands

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Information Not Available)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. India etc.
  16. SE Asia, Malaysia
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  19. Straw / Light Brown