Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LYT Lagerstroemia subcostata+bz
Common Name:Subcostata Crepe Myrtle

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Tyloses Sclerosed
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  8. Septate Fibers
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Europe, Asia
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia
  19. Growth Rings Present