Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MAG Liriodendron tulipifera
Common Name:Yellow Poplar

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown