Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MAG Liriodendron tulipifera-st
Common Name:Yellow Poplar

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. North America
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown