Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MAG Magnolia acuminata
Common Name:Cucumber Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Yellow / Orange / Green
  11. North America
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown