Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MAG Magnolia grandiflora-st
Common Name:Southern Magnolia

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. North America
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Dark Brown