Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MAG Magnolia virginiana-st
Common Name:Sweetbay

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present