Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MAG Michelia formosana
Common Name:Formosan Michelia

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Information Not Available)
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Information Not Available)
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Straw / Light Brown