Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Azadirachta indica+ps
Common Name:Neem

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  14. Silica - (Variable)
  15. India etc.
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Red / Pink / Purple