Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Carapa guianensis
Common Name:Crabwood / Andiroba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Vertical Canals
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  18. Straw / Light Brown