Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MEL Carapa guianensis-dj
Common Name:Crabwood / Andiroba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. Vertical Canals
  12. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown